Privacy Policy

A) DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

The purpose of this Data Protection and Privacy Statement is to inform you of how NAMIC@NTUitive (collectively referred to as the “NAMIC”, “we”, “us” or “our”), manage Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement applies to all NAMIC websites (“Cluster Websites”), and sets out how we collect, use or disclose Personal Data from you or that you have provided to us through the Cluster Websites or otherwise.

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have provided to us in respect of your Personal Data and your consents herein are additional to any rights which the NAMIC may have to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By providing us with your Personal Data, whether through the Cluster Websites or otherwise, you consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our respective representatives and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves your Personal Data as described in this Data Protection and Privacy Statement.

PERSONAL DATA

In this Data Protection and Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data in combination with other information, to which we may have access.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, UEN, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to individuals or entities which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or via any other form of interaction.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, we may collect Personal Data when you:

  1. Visit Cluster Websites with a cookies-enabled browser or register a user account with Cluster Websites or use some of our website services and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;
  2. Subscribe to our mailing lists for email subscription, postal promotions or phone or other forms of marketing (such as via telephone calls, messaging by SMS/ MMSs and WhatsApp);
  3. Interact with our representatives or customer service officers via telephone calls, letters, face to face meetings or emails or submit a comment, question or feedback to us using a “Contact Us” or similar feature on Cluster Websites, or contact us and disclose your Personal Data in any other way;
  4. Are informed of any changes to Cluster Websites, or our services, goods and/or products; and
  5. Submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to any third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children and/or employees) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with the Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure by you or a relevant third party to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

NAMIC and our third-party service providers as the case may be, may use your Personal Data:

  1. To facilitate your access to Cluster Websites or the creation of your user account with Cluster Websites;
  2. To evaluate your preferences and for the maintenance of the Cluster Websites;
  3. To send you promotional and marketing material via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  4. To answer your queries or provide you with assistance in any other way (including without limitation resolving complaints and handling requests); and
  5. To meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us; and
  6. For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide the above services to you, we may share your Personal Data with the following entities:

  1. Other trusted partners and collaborators of NAMIC;
  2. Third-party vendors and service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business, support, operational and/or administrative functions such as marketing, payment, fulfillment and delivery of orders;
  3. Third parties with whom we conduct joint marketing and/or cross-promotions, including providing rewards or benefits; and
  4. Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers.

Some of the above entities may be located outside of Singapore. Where this is the case, your Personal Data may be transferred overseas from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with relevant data protection laws. Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your Personal Data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes. We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your Internet browsing software (the “browser”) by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit to make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. We may use cookies on Group Websites for the following purposes:

  1. To enable certain features and functions on Cluster Websites (e.g. remembering your user-ID, browsing and other product and/or service preferences)
  2. To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems or improve efficiency of Cluster Websites;
  3. To improve the contents of Cluster Websites and emails from us;
  4. To customize the contents of Cluster Websites and emails from us to suit your individual interests or purposes;
  5. To utilize your browsing history on Cluster Websites and the results of questionnaires for market research or marketing, including sending you advertisements via Cluster Websites;
  6. To obtain aggregated Cluster Website usage and visitation statistics;
  7. To administer services to you; and
  8. For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

You may reject the use of cookies on Cluster Websites by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, this may result in the loss of functionality which may restrict your use of Cluster Websites and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. If you disable the use of cookies, you may no longer be able to receive personalized features of Cluster Websites, which rely on the use of cookies.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Cluster Websites may contain links to other third-party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit Personal Data to any of those sites, your Personal Data is not subject to this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of any site you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving Cluster Websites, we can no longer exercise control over any data or information which you give to any other entity after leaving Group Websites. Any access to such other sites or pages is therefore entirely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third-party websites linked to or from Cluster Websites.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list or if your membership expires, please note that your Personal Data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

SECURITY

We take reasonable care to keep your Personal Data secure, but we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to Group Websites. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may review and amend your Personal Data, or withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data, at any time by signing into your user login account (where applicable) or by contacting us as follows:

namicinfo@ntu.edu.sg

When contacting us for assistance, please state (where relevant), your name, address and contact details. Please allow a minimum of ten (10) working days for your request to be processed.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship already in place. You understand and agree that in such instances where we require your Personal Data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant Personal Data for those purposes, we cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

CONTACT US

All other questions on our use of your Personal Data should be sent to namicinfo@ntu.edu.sg.

Alternatively, we also can be reached at:

NAMIC
National Additive Manufacturing Innovation Cluster
71 Nanyang Drive, #04-01, Singapore 638075
Tel: +65-6262-3608

——————————————————————————————————————————–

B) COPYRIGHT AND DISCLAIMER

National Additive Manufacturing Innovation Cluster maintains this web site to enhance public access to information about its services and publications. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate.

The information included at www.namic.sg could include technical or other inaccuracies or typographical errors. Amendments are periodically made to the information contained herein. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them. We may make improvements and/or said amendments to www.namic.sg at any time. Any and all portions of this disclaimer shall automatically apply to all improvements and/or amendments as they appear on www.namic.sg.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided herein is up to date and accurate, we do not warrant the accuracy of the information and expressly disclaim all liabilities, losses and damages arising out of the use of this information. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any error or omission in any data provided by us at www.namic.sg. We make no representation or warranty regarding their standing, credit or otherwise of any person, firm or company mentioned in the data at www.namic.sg, or the suitability of the data for any purpose.

Unless expressly stated, all information and data at www.namic.sg are offered by third parties that are not affiliated with us. We assume no responsibility for errors or omissions on www.namic.sg or any other web site which may be referenced or linked to it. References to tradeshows, corporations, their services or products are provided ‘as is’ without warranties or any kind, either expressed or implied. Visitors assume total responsibility and risk for using www.namic.sg and any services contained therein. www.namic.sg is provided on an ‘as is’ basis without warranties of any kind.

We shall not be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether or not advised of the possibility of damage, or under any theory of liability, arising out of or in connection with the use, communication or transmission of this information.

Visitors to www.namic.sg may not copy, modify, alter, sell, transfer, rent, license, publish, distribute, disseminate in any form or otherwise allow access to all or any of the data at www.namic.sg. All copyright and other rights in the data at www.namic.sg belong to us, and nothing herein confers on the Visitor any right or interest in the data.